top of page
Pixabay_gleise-1555348.jpg

privacy

DATA PROTECTION

It is particularly important to us to protect your data, which is why we comply with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR and the DSG, when processing your personal data (e.g. master data).

Below you will find more information about the data processing we carry out:

 

1. Responsible person

RE-TECH HANDELSGES.MBH

Kampesberg 21

A- 4656 Kirchham

Austria

 

Contact information:

Telephone: +43 (0) 7619  222 61

Fax: +43 (0) 7619 222 61 10

Email: office@re-tech.at

Internet:  www.re-tech.at

UID no.: ATU 22049405 

 

Since we are not legally obliged, we have not appointed a data protection officer/named the data protection authority.

 

2. Rights of data subjects/right of objection and revocation/right of appeal

2.1. You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information (Article 15 GDPR),

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) or erasure (Article 17 GDPR),

  • Restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR),

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR),

  • Right to object to processing (Article 21 GDPR).

 

Right of objection: If the processing of your personal data is based on a balance of interests (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. If you exercise your right to object, we ask you to explain to us your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We examine the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection and continue the data processing. We continue data processing even if it serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will stop processing the data.

 

Right of withdrawal: If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can also withdraw your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing that has taken place up to the revocation.

 

In order to exercise the above rights, you must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing:

 

Re-Tech Handelsges.mbH

Kampesberg 21

4656 Kirchham

Phone: 07619/22261

Email: office@re-tech.at

 

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

 

2.2. If you believe that the data processing violates applicable data protection law or that we violate your data protection claims, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Please address your complaint to:

 

Austrian data protection authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

 
3. Information about the processing of your personal data

3.1. website visit

  • Purpose: If our website is only used for informational purposes (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is collected, which is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary in order to be able to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of the website.

  • Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR), § 96 Para 3 TKG 2003

  • The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to GMT, content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software

  • Storage period: As long as you use our website.

  • Recipients/recipient categories: processors

 

 

3.2. Electronic contact requests via the website

  • Purpose: Processing of contact requests via email or the website contact form.

  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of a contract, necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR), legitimate interest (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR), § 96 Para 3 TKG 2003

  • The following data is processed: master data, content data of the request

  • Duration of storage: Until the request is answered. If there are statutory retention requirements, processing will be restricted until then.

  • Recipients/recipient categories: processors

 

3.3. Cookies/Web Analysis Service

  • Purpose: Improvement of the range of services, website and direct advertising

  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR), performance of a contract, required to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular to improve our own services for the benefit of users (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR), Section 96 (3) TKG 2003

  • The following data is processed: IP address

  • Storage period: 26 months

  • Recipients/recipient categories: Google Analytics

 

3.4. Customer management, accounting, logistics and bookkeeping

  • Purpose: Processing of personal data in the context of any business relationship with customers and suppliers in the context of exercising a trade, including systematic recording of all business transactions relating to income and expenses.

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR), performance of a contract, necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR), fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art 6 Para 1 lit c GDPR), legitimate interest, esp Defense, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR), express consent (Art 9 Para 2 lit a GDPR).

  • Duration of storage: Until the end of the business relationship or until the end of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods (esp. BAO) applicable to the client; in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

  • Recipients/recipient categories: Tax office, courts and authorities, suppliers, collection agencies for debt collection, banks dealing with the payment to the person concerned or to third parties, legal representatives, chartered accountants, tax consultants, wage calculators.

 

The provision of your personal data is necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude a contract with you.

 

 
4. Information about data transfers to third countries or to international organizations

The data processed by us will not be transmitted to recipients in third countries or international organizations.

bottom of page